Low Insertion Loss 1x1 Mechanical OSW Fiber Optical Switch
10pcs
MOQ
Low Insertion Loss 1x1 Mechanical OSW Fiber Optical Switch
Features Gallery Product Description Request A Quote
Features
Basic Infomation
Place of Origin: China
Brand Name: OLYCOM
Certification: CE, RoHs
Model Number: OSW1x1
High Light:

OSW Fiber Optical Switch

,

1x1 Fiber Optical Switch

,

1x1 Fiber Optic Switch

Payment & Shipping Terms
Delivery Time: 2-3days
Payment Terms: T/T, Western Union
Supply Ability: 10000pcs per day
Specifications
Product Name: 1x1 Mechanical OSW Fiber Optic Switch
Fiber Type: 50/125 62.5/125 9/125 Custom
Voltage: 3.3V/5V
Control Model: Latching Or Non-latching
Fiber Diameter: 250um/900um/2.0mm/3.0mm/Custom
Fiber Length: 0.5m/1m/2m/Custom
Wavelength: 850/1310/1490/1550nm/Custom
Connector: None/FC/SC/ST/LC/OEM
Product Description

1x1 Mechanical OSW Fiber Optic Switch

 

Introduction

 

Olycom' 1x1 Mechanical OSW Fiber Optic Switch is not affected by the polarization and wavelength. It supports all wavelength at 850nm and 1260nm~1650nm, and It provides high reliability, low insertion loss, fast switching speed and bi-directional performance. They are widely used for multiplex OADM, cross connectors OXC, system testing and protection.

 

Feature

 

· Low Insertion Loss

· Wide Wavelength Range

· Low Crosstalk

· High Stability, High Reliability

· Epoxy-free on Optical Path

· Latching and Non-latching

 

Application

 

1. R&D in Laboratory

2. System Monitoring

3. OADM

4. MAN (Metropolitan Area Network)

 

Parameters Unit OSW1×1
Wavelength Range nm 850±40 / 1300±40 1260 ~ 1650
Test Wavelength nm 850 / 1300 1310 / 1550
Insertion Loss 1, 2 dB Typ: 0.6 Max: 1.0 Typ: 0.6 Max: 1.0
Return Loss 1, 2 dB MM ≥ 30 SM ≥ 50
Crosstalk 1 dB MM ≥ 35 SM ≥ 55
PDL dB ≤0.05
WDL dB ≤0.25
Repeatability dB ≤±0.02
Operating Voltage V 3.0 or 5.0
Durability Cycles ≥ 10 Million
Switching Time ms Typ: 3 Max: 8
Optical Power mW ≤500
Operating Temperature -10 ~ +70
Storage Temperature -40 ~ +85
Relative Humidity % 5 ~ 95
Weight g 14
Dimension mm (L)27.0×(W)12.6×(H)8.2 ±0.2

Note: 1 Within operating temperature and SOP.

2 Excluding Connectors.

 

Optical Route

 

State A State B
Low Insertion Loss 1x1 Mechanical OSW Fiber Optical Switch 0 Low Insertion Loss 1x1 Mechanical OSW Fiber Optical Switch 1

 

Dimension

 

Low Insertion Loss 1x1 Mechanical OSW Fiber Optical Switch 2

 

Pin Configurations

 

Type State Optical Route Electric Drive Status Sensor
1×1     Pin 1 Pin 5 Pin 6 Pin 10 Pin 2-3 Pin 3-4 Pin 7-8 Pin 8-9
Latching A Light close -- -- GND V+ Close Open Open Close
B P1-P2 V+ GND -- -- Open Close Close Open
Non-latching A Light close -- -- -- -- Close Open Open Close
B P1-P2 V+ -- -- GND Open Close Close Open

 

Electrical Specification

 

Specifications Voltage Current Resistance
5V latching 4.5~5.5 V 36~44 mA 125 Ω
5V non-latching 4.5~5.5 V 26~32 mA 175 Ω
3V latching 2.7~3.3 V 54~66 mA 50 Ω
3V non-latching 2.7~3.3 V 39~47 mA 70 Ω
Recommended Products
Get in touch with us
Contact Person : Sales
Tel : 86-755-26611509
Fax : 86-755-83129773
Characters Remaining(20/3000)